Activity


1. Summit: Infrastructure Summit (Class)
2. Exhibition: Green Infrastructure Exhibition

RUNDOWN

DAY 1, 29 APRIL 2014
08.00 – 09.00 Registration
  OPENING CEREMONY
09.15 - 09.30 Opening Remarks from Host: H.E Mr. Suryo Bambang Sulisto (Chairman of Indonesian Chambers of Commerce and Industry)
09.30 - 09.45

Keynote Speech by Bert Hofman (Chief Economist for East Asia and Pacific Region of World Bank)
MoU signing ceremony:

  • KaDIN with SMI, IIF, and IIGF
  • ICLEI with Tarakan and Bogor
  • ICLEI with KaDIN on Friend of Cities on Climate Change
09.45 - 10.00 Keynote Speech by Prof. Dr. Boediono (Vice President of Republic of Indonesia)
10.00 - 10.10 Ceremonial session to officially open IGIS 2014 & Photo Session
10.10 - 10.30 Exhibition visit + Press Conference

10.30 – 12.00 TOPIC:
MINISTERIAL SESSION on GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE
 

Suryopratomo (News Director of Metro TV)

  Panelists:
  • Imam Haryono (Director-General of Industrial Region Development of the Ministry of Industry of Indonesia)
  • Armida Alisjahbana (Minister of National Development Planning of Indonesia)
  • Bambang S. Brodjonegoro (Minister / Vice Minister of Finance of Indonesia)
  • Hermanto Dardak (Vice Minister of Public Works of Indonesia)

12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH

13.00 – 15.00 PLENARY SESSION 1
  TOPIC:
RENEWABLE ENERGY TRANSFORMATION TOWARDS INDONESIA’S GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE
  Moderator:
Yani Witjaksono (Head of Inter-Organizational Cooperation and APEC RE Forum of Indonesia Renewable Energy Society)
 

Panelists:

  • Hironobu Shikama (Vice President of Global Marketing HQ of IHI Corporation)
  • Javier La Rosa (President dan SVP of Chevron Geothermal)
  • Yudiutomo Imardjoko Ph.D (CEO of Batan Teknologi)
  • Nur Pamudji (CEO of PLN)
  • Representative from IIGF
15.00 - 15.30

COFFEE BREAK


15.30 – 17.30 PLENARY SESSION 2
  TOPIC:
INDONESIA'S GREEN TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE NETWORK READYNESS
  Moderator:
Kania Sutisnawinata (Lead anchor of Bloomberg TV)
 

Panelists:

  • Fabrizio Caruso (Senior Vice President of Opera Software Asia)
  • Jaehak Oh (Vice President, The Korea Transport Institute)
  • Wisnu Tjandra (Director of Artha Graha Network)
  • Sylvia Sumarlin (Chief of Board of Advisors of Indonesia ISP Association) 
  • Raman Narayanan (Executive Director of AirAsia ASEAN)

18.30 – 21.30

Indonesian Chambers of Commerce and Industry National Meeting

 

Opening remarks:

  • Dr. (HC) Rachmat Gobel (Deputy Chairman for Infrastructure of Indonesian Chambers of Commerce and Industry)
  • Shinta W. Kamdani (Deputy Chairman for Environment, Climate Change, and Sustainable Development of Indonesian Chambers of Commerce and Industry)

Panelists:

  • Lukita Dinarsyah Tuwo (Vice Minister of State Development Planning Indonesia)
  • Irman Gusman (Chairman of House of Representatives Indonesia)
  • Anindya N. Bakrie (Deputy Chairman for Organizational Development of Indonesian Chambers of Commerce and Industry)
  • Sinthya Roesly (President Director, Indonesia Infrastructure Guarantee Fund)
 
END OF DAY 1
 
DAY 2, 30 APRIL 2014
08.30 - 10.00 PLENARY SESSION 3A
   
  TOPIC:
GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE FROM FINANCIAL PERSPECTIVE
   
 

Moderator:
Edward Gustely (Managing Director, Penida Capital Advisory)

   
  Panelists:
  • Yadi J. Ruchandi (Chief Operations Officer, Indonesia Infrastructure Guarantee Fund)
  • James Harris (Chairman of International Project Finance Association Asia)
  • Michael Schur (Managing Director of Castalia)
  • Edwin Syahruzad (Head of Investment Financing, PT Sarana Multi Infrastruktur (Persero))

10.00 – 10.30

COFFEE BREAK


10.30 - 12.30

PLENARY SESSION 3B
 
  TOPIC:
BUILDING GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE: REALITY VS CHALLENGES
 
  Moderator:
Rodrigo Chaves (Country Director of Indonesia of World Bank)
   
 

Panelists:

  • Dr. Nils Schmid (Deputy Prime Minister President of the State Government, Minister of Economics and Finance of the State of Baden-Württemberg)
  • Dr. Kim Tae-Hwan (Director of Land Management and Urban Research Division, Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements)
  • Antony Sprigg (CEO of Infrastructure Sustainability Council of Australia)
  • Prof. Dr. Emil Salim (Chairman of President Advisory Council)
  • James Gilling (First Assistant Director General in the Policy and Sector Division of AusAID)

12.30 - 13.00

LUNCH

13.30 - 15.30 PLENARY SESSION 4
   
  TOPIC:
INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT IMPACT: THE PAST, PRESENT, AND THE FUTURE
   
  Moderator:
Bernardus Djonoputro (Chairman of Indonesia Planology Expert)
   
 

Panelists:

  • Dr. Gunso Kim (Secretary General of World e-Governments Organization of Cities and Local Governments (WeGO) / Chief Information Officer of Seoul Metropolitan Government)
  • Mary Jane Ortega (Vice President of International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives)
  • Prof. Dr. Dorodjatun Kuntjoro-Jakti (Coordinating Minister of Economic Affairs of Indonesia 2001-2004)
  • Rafi Salahuddin (Director of Operations of Angkasa Pura II)

15.30 - 16.00

COFFEE BREAK


16.00 - 18.00

PLENARY SESSION 5

 

TOPIC:
THE FUTURE OF INDONESIA’S GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE POLICY

Moderator:
Rikard Bagun (Editor in Chief of Kompas)

Panelists:

  • Joko Widodo (Politician from PDIP Party)
  • Gita Wirjawan (Representative from Private Sector)
  • Aburizal Bakrie (Chairman of Golkar Party)
18.00 - 18.15 CLOSING
 

Closing Remarks and Conclusion by

  • Dr. (HC) Rachmat Gobel (Deputy Chairman of Infrastructure Department for KADIN)
  •  Shinta W. Kamdani (Deputy Chairman for Environment, Climate Change, and Sustainable Development of Indonesian Chambers of Commerce and Industry)
   
18.15 – 19.15 DINNER
END OF DAY 2